Books

by jvph

View:   List | Grid
flag-list Flag List
This list will be added to your My Favorites list.

Cancel
default
Hurwitz - Exploring Haydn

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 04/09/08

* Paperback: 256 pages * Publisher: Amadeus Press; New Ed edition (19 Jan 2006) * Language English * ISBN-10: 1574671162 * ISBN-13: 978-1574671162 * Product Dimensions: 22.4 x 15.2 x 2 cm * Average Customer Review: No customer reviews yet. Be the... See more more

Highlights: UK Equivalent: £14.08

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
The Whole Truth: the...

See this at: spiritualdialogues.c...| Added on 03/28/08

By Doug Marman The real subject of this book is about truth and how we find it. It begins with a public, Internet dialogue about one of the most unique individuals of the twentieth century: The spiritual rebel Paul Twitchell. Digging for the truth... See more more

Highlights: The Whole Truth includes archived photos and information on Paul Twitchell that have never been published before. 521 pages. U.S.A. $19.95.

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Shakespeare - The...

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 03/24/08

* Paperback: 768 pages * Publisher: Oxford University Press (18 April 2002) * Language English * ISBN-10: 019281933X * ISBN-13: 978-0192819338 * Product Dimensions: 19.6 x 12.2 x 3.8 cm * Average Customer Review: (2 customer reviews) * Amazon.co.uk... See more more

Highlights: RRP: £8.99

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Larkin - Collected Poems

See this at: faber.co.uk| Added on 03/10/08

Since its publication in 1988, Philip Larkin's Collected Poems has become essential reading on any poetry bookshelf. This new edition returns to Larkin's own deliberate ordering of his poems, presenting, in their original sequence, his four published... See more more

Highlights: Price: £10.99

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
A Soldier's War in...

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 02/14/08

* Paperback: 304 pages * Publisher: Portobello Books Ltd (1 Jun 2008) * Language English * ISBN-10: 1846270405 * ISBN-13: 978-1846270406 * Amazon.co.uk Sales Rank: 473,406 in Books (See Bestsellers in Books)

Highlights: Price: £8.99 & eligible for Free UK delivery on orders over £15 with Super Saver Delivery. See details and conditions

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Collins Tree Guide (David...

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 01/06/08

This is a wonderful book. The illustrations are superb and the species accounts are accurate. The layout is convenient, with plates and text on the same pages - no crossing back and forth, from pictures to text. The book really is the best I've seen,... See more more

Highlights: You Save: £7.50 (30%)

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Gulls of Europe, Asia and...

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 01/01/08

This book won the "Birdwatch" book of the year award in 2004, and it certainly deserved it. Gulls can - if you get into them - pose a fascinating identification challenge, because of the wide range of plumages exhibited by each individual species.... See more more

Highlights: You Save: £0.01

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
British Railway Steam...

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 09/01/07

* Hardcover: 320 pages * Publisher: OPC Railprint (18 Mar 2005) * Language English * ISBN-10: 0860935930 * ISBN-13: 978-0860935933 * Product Dimensions: 29.4 x 22 x 2.8 cm * Amazon.co.uk Sales Rank: 57,853 in Books (See Bestsellers in Books)

Highlights: You Save: £10.50 (30%)

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Hardy - Collected Poems

See this at: abebooks.co.uk| Added on 06/29/07

Macmillan, 1972. Hardback in dust jacket

Highlights: Bookseller: Much Ado Books (Alfriston, East Sussex, ., United Kingdom) Book Price: £ 15.00 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping: [Rates & Speeds]

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Ideala: love letters and...

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 06/29/07

* Hardcover: 300 pages * Publisher: Fand Music Press (1 May 2001) * Language English * ISBN-10: 0953512533 * ISBN-13: 978-0953512539 * Product Dimensions: 25.2 x 18.2 x 2.2 cm * Amazon.co.uk Sales Rank: 1,373,816 in Books (See Bestsellers in Books)

Highlights: Price: £50.00 + £1.99 sourcing fee & this item Delivered FREE in the UK with Super Saver Delivery. See details and conditions

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Bax: A Composer and His...

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 06/29/07

At long last this masterly biography of a great composer has re-immerged, now in a substantially augmented third edition. First published in 1983, this third edition has been expanded to incorporate some of the recently released correspondence... See more more

Highlights: RRP: £29.95

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Farewell, My Youth...

See this at: abebooks.co.uk| Added on 06/29/07

Description: 112pp.,little rubbed,sl.darkening near edges of boards (shelfwear), dusty top,neat owner inscription. VG COPY in frayed & rubbed dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 5965

Highlights: Bookseller: Jonathan Gibbs Books (Worcestershire, , United Kingdom) Book Price: £ 25.00 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping: [Rates & Speeds]

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Owen Glendower (John...

See this at: abebooks.co.uk| Added on 06/29/07

Historical novel about Wales's last hurrah against English power. Characteristically eccentric

Highlights: Bookseller: Books Maps & Prints BA (Brecon, POW, United Kingdom) Book Price: £ 4.00 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping: [Rates & Speeds]

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Rodmoor (John Cowper...

See this at: abebooks.co.uk| Added on 06/29/07

An early novel written shortly after WWI and set, unusually for this author, in East Anglia. A melodramatic romance but with many characteristic Powysian touches

Highlights: Bookseller: George Kelsall Booksellers, PBFA, BA (Littleborough, LAN, United Kingdom) Book Price: £ 15.00 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping: [Rates & Speeds]

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
A Glastonbury Romance...

See this at: abebooks.co.uk| Added on 06/29/07

Description: (1120 pages) First published in 1932, this novel probes the mystical and spiritual ethos of the small English village of Glastonbury, and the effect upon its inhabitants of a mythical tradition from the remotest past of human history -... See more more

Highlights: Bookseller: Quartermelon (United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom) Book Price: £ 11.31 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping: [Rates & Speeds]

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Wolf Solent (John Cowper...

See this at: abebooks.co.uk| Added on 06/22/07

Description: Very clean x/l copy in like d/w which has no library marks. Has a short preface by the author dated 1960. [ Storeroom 18 ]. Bookseller Inventory # 009937

Highlights: Bookseller: Stuart Walsh (Manchester, M38, United Kingdom) Book Price: £ 8.00 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping: [Rates & Speeds]

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
The Ghost Hunter's Road...

See this at: abebooks.co.uk| Added on 06/22/07

Description: hardback, 8vo, 176pp, illustrated, clean and tight, VG in rubbed and worn dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 191780

Highlights: Bookseller: BRIMSTONES (Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom) Book Price: £ 2.50 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping: [Rates & Speeds]

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Haunted Yorkshire (1969)...

See this at: abebooks.co.uk| Added on 06/22/07

Description: Slim paperback 70pps looking at some of the places in Yorkshire that are haunted - with information devided up by geographical area - back cover has a small mark otherwise a clean copy for age and interesting stories. Bookseller... See more more

Highlights: Bookseller: Idle Books (Driffield, ., United Kingdom) Book Price: £ 3.00 [Convert Currency] Quantity: 1 Shipping: [Rates & Speeds]

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Watching Men Burn: The...

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 06/22/07

* Paperback: 272 pages * Publisher: Monday Books (17 May 2007) * Language English * ISBN-10: 0955285453 * ISBN-13: 978-0955285455 * Product Dimensions: 19.3 x 13 x 2 cm * Average Customer Review: based on 3 reviews. (Write a review.) * Amazon.co.uk... See more more

Highlights: You Save: £2.00 (25%)

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.
Linseed and Fishpaste:...

See this at: amazon.co.uk| Added on 06/22/07

Synopsis Cricket fans lock themselves away to watch a Test match, travel to the other side of the country to play a game, often watch in foul weather, and know full well that the length of the journey is inversely proportional to the amount of... See more more

Highlights: 13 used & new from £0.01

comment Add a comment

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.

Sign in to comment. Not a member yet? Sign up here.